Probing New Physics with Tau-Lepton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Toru  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 教授 (80270396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 圭司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40377966)
居波 賢二  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50372529)
Research Collaborator HAYASHII Hisaki
AIHARA Hiroaki
MATSUOKA Kodai
SUZUKI Kazuhito
KATO Yuji
MAEDA Yosuke
SATO Yutaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB中間子 / タウレプトン / Bファクトリー / 新物理探索 / 粒子識別 / グリッド計算 / 素粒子実験 / 加速器 / 粒子測定器 / 電子・陽電子 / 粒子測定技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out particle physics research in order to search for New Physics beyond the Standard Model, focusing on tauonic B meson decays (B→D(*)τν) and lepton flavor violating tau-lepton decays (τ→μγ, τ→μμμetc.) at the SuperKEKB/Belle II experiment. We have completed construction of the novel particle identification detector "TOP counter", which has been developed by our own idea, and confirmed its performance. We also upgraded the computing system at Nagoya university so that we can produce large sample of simulation data efficiently and stably to prepare for the Belle II data analyses. Despite delay in the accelerator project, we could largely improved the analysis of the tauonic B-meson decays using the existing full data from the Belle experiment, and found indication of New Physics with 2.6 σ significance (3.8 σ when combined with results from other experiments in the world). The result acquired a lot of attention from particle physics community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B中間子タウオニック崩壊で見つかった3.8σの標準理論からのずれは、現在の素粒子反応データの中で最大のずれを示すもので、世界中の研究者の注目を集めており、今後のBelle II実験での検証が待たれている。これについては、今後の研究課題で乖離の有無を確定する。また、新しい検出器原理に基づくTOPカウンターは、今後の素粒子・原子核実験における粒子識別装置の主流となる重要な実験技術である。名古屋大学の計算機環境の増強により、大学が拠点となって国際共同実験による物理成果をいち早く発信する体制構築に繋がった。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.