Project/Area Number |
26220708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII SHOJI 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 正樹 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80210136)
Research Collaborator |
ASAOKA Yoichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40345054)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / 高エネルギー電子 / 宇宙線加速機構 / 銀河内伝播機構 / 暗黒物質 / 重力波 / カロリメータ / 国際宇宙ステーション / 暗物質黒 / 超新星残骸 / 陽子・原子核 / ガンマ線 / 加速・伝播機構 / 近傍加速源 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国、イタリア / イメージングカロリメータ / 米国:イタリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the past 3.5 years, CALET on the "Kibo" Laboratory aboard the International Space Station has carried out a program of stable, continuous, high-statistics observations of very energetic cosmic rays. The CALET data have demonstrated new features due to the detailed acceleration and propagation mechanisms of: (1) cosmic-ray electrons in the 1 GeV - 4.8 TeV energy range, (2) protons and heavy nuclei at 10 GeV - several tens of TeV, and (3) gamma-rays over the range 1 GeV - several hundred GeV. Moreover, search for electro-magnetic counterpart of gravitational waves and study on space weather by observing the low-energy electron flux have been carried out. The results have been published in high-impact international journals while being presented at several international conferences as invited talks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高エネルギー宇宙線の観測は宇宙科学に残されたフロンティアであり,本研究で得られた高エネルギー領域での電子,陽子・原子核の観測結果は,高エネルギー宇宙の研究や暗黒物質の探索といった宇宙科学の主要課題において重要な貢献を果たすことができる.加えて,太陽活動による低エネルギー電子流束の長短期変動の研究(宇宙天気予報)や,ガンマ線観測による重力波発生機構の解明に貢献が期待できる. これらの成果については,国際的学術雑誌で発表するとともに,適宜ホームページ等を通じて社会・国民に向けて成果発信を行うことによりその意義を広報している.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.