Project/Area Number |
26220709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Hazumi Masashi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20263197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 伸彦 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
長谷川 雅也 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (60435617)
田島 治 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 客員准教授 (80391704)
Research Collaborator |
TOMARU Takayuki 自然科学研究機構, 国立天文台, 教授 (80391712)
CHINONE Yuji カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, アシスタントプロジェクトサイエンティスト (80391704)
NISHINO Haruki 東京大学, ビッグバン宇宙国際研究センター, 特任助教 (80706804)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / CMB / インフレーション宇宙仮説 / 電波望遠鏡 / 宇宙のインフレーション / 重力波 / ニュートリノ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most promising hypothesis for describing the Universe before the Big Bang is cosmic inflation, which predicts the existence of primordial gravitational waves. If observed, it would be one of the biggest scientific discoveries of all time. The only method to make this possible is observations of the polarization of the cosmic microwave background (CMB). In this project, we successfully developed a new receiver system POLARBEAR-2, and got the first light at the beginning of 2019. We also analyzed data from observations with the POLARBEAR-1 detector system and published observation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CMB偏光を用いた観測は、科学のグランドチャレンジを行う本道であり、そのための技術開発で世界のトップレベルに立つことは将来の大発見への重要な布石である。したがって、現在のデータ解析、装置の開発の両面が大きな学術的意義をもつ。世界の中で科学のグランドチャレンジに貢献することは、我が国が国際社会の中で一目置かれる存在となることに大きく寄与する。さらに、そこで開発される新しい技術は、将来の国民の生活に資する技術の基礎となるため、大きな社会的意義をもつ。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.