Project/Area Number |
26220710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tarucha Seigo 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40302799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 倫久 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (00376493)
大岩 顕 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10321902)
松尾 貞茂 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90743980)
Research Collaborator |
DIHKON RASSERU 理化学研究所, Dr.
MOHRENKANPU ROHRENSU ヴュルツブルク大学, Prof.
BIHKU ANDOREASU ボーフム大学, Prof.
SUTANO PIHTA 理化学研究所, Prof.
FINKERUSHUTAIN GUREBU デューク大学, Prof.
BOIYARE KURISUTOFAH ネール研究所, Prof.
SHU HONKI 北京大学, Prof.
NAKAJIMA takashi 理化学研究所, Dr.
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 量子もつれ / 量子情報 / 表面弾性波 / クーパ対分離 / マヨラナ粒子 / 量子中継 / 光-スピンインターフェース / 量子非破壊測定 / グラフェン / 二重ナノ細線-超伝導体接合 / 相関測定 / 量子状態変換 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 量子コンピュータ / 量子ドット / 3スピン量子ビット / 高速ラビ振動 / 電子対分離 / 超伝導-ナノ 細線接合 / もつれ光子対 / 物性実験 / 集団緩和抑制 / 超伝導-ナノ細線接合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)We developed novel quantum technologies of implementing the largest number spin qubits and controlling the local and nonlocal quantum entanglement in various ways with GaAs multiple quantum dots and operating the high-fidelity quantum gates with Si quantum dots. (2)We realized spatial separation of an electron pair and their coherent transport. We also controlled charge neutral current generated based on electron pair splitting. (3)We for the first time observed coherent Cooper pair splitting for double InAs quantum dots or nanowires contacted to a superconductor. We revealed Majorana signatures using topological insulators HgTe.(4)We for the first time demonstrated the state projection of a photon polarization pair to a photon-electron spin pair. We also proposed that significant improvement of the quantum efficiency in this state projection process can be achieved by combining with photonic nano-structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)開発した量子技術は全てスピン量子コンピュータの基盤技術として重要である。また、量子コンピュータの主概念である量子コヒーレンス・量子もつれの有用な知見を得た。(2)電子対の制御を原理とする量子電子光学の基盤技術を開発し、量子操作に空間的な制御を初めて取り入れることができるようになった。(3)二重細線でのクーパ対分離の観測により、安定な非可換エニオンを生成するための指針を得た。また、クーパ対分ロイにおける空間非局所性を初めて実証した。(4)もつれ対の状態転写の原理を確認し、さらにその転写効率向上の指針を得たことで、本手法が量子中継に有用であることが分かった。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.