| Project/Area Number |
26220713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30361786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 哲也 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00467028)
片山 郁夫 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10448235)
飯塚 毅 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 初期地球 / 冥王代 / 初期太古代 / 消滅核種同位体進化解読 / 初期地球表層環境進化 / 生命必須元素 / 最古の岩石 / 最古の生命の痕跡 / 初期マントル大規模分化 / 初期地球表層環境進化解読 / 最古生命探索 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very important to understand the Hadean Earth for decoding the history of the earth. However, it is difficult to directly study the Hadean Earth because geologic recode over 4.03 billion years before is not preserved yet. Thus, we tried to decode the evolution of the early Earth through establishment of an analytical method of 146Sm-142Nd isotope system, geological investigation of the Early Archean geologic terrains, and chemical and isotopic analysis of the Early Archean rock samples. We found the oldest rocks of 4.27 Ga mafic rocks and 3.95 Ga supracrustal rocks, evidence for the plate tectonics and organism from the 3.95 Ga Nulliak supracrustal belt, and the large-scale early differentiation and later homogenization. All of them are new discoveries, and give a significant insight into early earth evolution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の地球では磁場や火山活動があり、非常に多種多様な生命が生息する。こうした地球がどのように誕生し、進化してきたのかを知ることは人類共通の命題であろう。本研究はその後の地球史を決定づけた初期地球の進化を解読することで、この問題に取り組んだ。その結果、これまで国内では分析することのできなかった146Sm-142Nd分析法の確立、地球最古の岩石や生命およびプレートテクトニクスの証拠や初期大規模分化と比較的早期の均質化の新知見の発見といった多くの成果を得ることができた。これらの成果は国内のみならず海外の新聞やNHKなどのメデイアにも取り上げられ、日本のみならず世界全体の教養知の涵養に貢献した。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.