Development of New Catalysts Based on Half-Sandwich Metal Complex Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hou Zhaomin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (10261158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希土類 / チタン / ヒドリドクラスター / シクロペンタジエニル基 / C-H結合活性化 / 不斉触媒 / 自己修復材料 / 非極性と極性オレフィンとの共重合 / 希土類金属 / 非極性オレフィンと極性オレフィンの共重合 / 有機金属化学 / 高分子化学 / 有機合成化学 / 希土類触媒 / スカンジウム / 触媒化学 / 希土類アルキル錯体 / 共重合 / スチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop new catalysts, new reactions and new functional materials superior or complementary to the existing ones. By using half-sandwich rare-earth catalysts, we have achieved for the first time the copolymerization of ethylene and polar alpha-olefins in a controlled fashion, which afforded new functional polyolefins with excellent self-healing and shape-memory properties. We have synthesized a series of chiral half-sandwich rare-earth alkyl complexes that show excellent enantioselectivity and activity in various transformations such as asymmetric C-H, N-H and Si-H alkylation via C=C insertion. By using molecular metal hydride clusters, we have achieved the activation and transformation of inactive small molecules and aromatic skeletons under mild conditions such as conversion of N2 to nitriles and hydrodenitrogenation of pyridine. This work has not only opened up new avenues in chemical science, but may also offer new entries into chemical industry innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、有機金属化学や触媒化学、有機合成化学、高分子合成化学などの基礎科学分野の新しいフロンティアの開拓のみならず、新たな知財の形成や新産業の創出にもつながることが期待できる。例えば、本研究を通して創製された新規自己修復ポリマーは、空気中だけでなく、水や酸、アルカリ性水溶液中でも優れた自己修復性能や形状記憶性能を示し、従来のものでは見られない実用性の高い新機能性材料として多方面から大きな期待が寄せられている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.