Design of Next-Generation Organocatalysts for the Application to Practical, Fine Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Keiji  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 研究員(特任教授) (20135304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 太一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40372560)
橋本 卓也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20437198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高性能有機触媒 / 精密有機合成 / 塩基触媒 / 酸触媒 / 酸塩基複合触媒 / ラジカル触媒 / 環境調和型 / 不斉変換反応 / 次世代型有機触媒 / 有機塩基触媒 / 脱芳香族化反応 / 不斉共役付加反応 / 有機酸塩基触媒 / 有機ラジカル触媒 / NHBI触媒 / アシル化反応 / 有機触媒 / 脱金属触媒 / 次世代型触媒 / ベンゾイロキシ化反応 / 共役付加反応 / 有機ラジカル / ジフルオロメチル化剤 / キラル相間移動触媒 / 二官能性触媒 / ラクトン化反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 精密有機合成反応 / 不斉アルドール反応 / オキシインドール / アシルラジカル / 有機酸職場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rational design of high-performance organocatalysts has been performed in the research project, which is divided into four main research items consisting of high-performance base organocatalysts, acid organocatalysts, combined acid-base organocatalysts and radical organocatalysts. By using such high-performance organocatalysts, we succeeded to develop various new synthetic methodologies including environmentally benign and asymmetric organic transformations. In particular, we focused on the design and synthesis of organoradical catalysts and the application to new organoradical reactions, since the development of this area has been significantly delayed. Considering the diversity and the speed of research is extremely important due to the rapidly developing fields around the world, the research areas were divided into several groups, which certainly produced more effective results by maximizing the advantages of the Japanese small group system compared to the Western style system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機分子触媒は、従来の生体触媒や金属触媒に加え、第三の触媒として、その化学安定性・環境調和性ゆえに近年、注目を集めている。この分野において、次世代型有機分子触媒を創製できれば、従来の生体触媒や金属触媒では及びもつかないような反応性や選択性の獲得が可能になるであろう。とくに、これまで著しく発展の遅れていた有機ラジカル化学の分野を大幅に発展させる意義は大きい。各種の新規な次世代型有機分子触媒の誕生によって、従来、合成が難しいと考えられていた新規有機化合物の創製へとつながり、学術のみならず、産学界における関連研究の諸分野の発展に大きな波及効果をもたらすと考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.