Methods for the analysis and control of biomolecules in living cells based on molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 倫孝  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
山口 博之  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
芳賀 早苗  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60706505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオ分析 / イメージング / 光操作 / 蛍光 / 発光 / RNA / GPCR / スクリーニング / RNA / GPCR / 蛍光イメージング / アポトーシス / 生体材料 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the processes of molecules in living cells as a network, we have established a new analytical method for visualizing and manipulating biomolecules in living cells. We have developed 1) a method for visualizing and quantifying a small number of biomolecules, 2) a method for controlling enzyme activity by external light, and 3) a photomanipulation method for controlling G protein-coupled receptor activity. The developed method will be a basic technology for wide fields of life science and an innovative technology in the fields of medicine, agriculture and drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,個々の分子反応の素過程を追究する分子科学と,要素還元的に現象の解明を試みる生命科学との中核に位置し,分野横断的な研究領域を開拓する新規分析法を創出した.成果は国内外に情報発信を行い高い反響を得てきた.実際,国内外の異分野の研究者と共同研究が進んでおり,これまでに海外共同研究の成果として18件のoriginal papersを報告している.またプローブや光操作ツールのmaterial供与を国内外の研究者から依頼され,これまでに40件以上の研究者に遺伝子を供与してきた.さらに国内外での技術指導を積極的に展開することにより,開発した技術は分野の垣根を越えて大きな波及効果を生み出している.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.