Laser Ionization Mass Spectrometry Using an Ultrashort Optical Pulse in the Vacuum Ultraviolet Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Totaro  九州大学, 未来化学創造センター, 特命教授 (30127980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴田 祐一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70553486)
Research Collaborator Li Adan  燕山大学
Jin Fengdan  燕山大学
Vu Duong  Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
Imasaka Tomoko  九州大学
Nguyen Van Hao  Thai Nguyen University of Science
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析化学 / レーザー / 計測化学 / 質量分析 / 計測科学 / レーザー計測科学 / 超短パルスレーザー / 環境汚染物質 / 爆発物 / 神経ガス代謝物 / レーザーイオン化質量分析 / レーザー分光 / 環境分析 / 分析科学 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-color near-infrared femtosecond pump beam (800 and 1200 nm) and a one-color ultraviolet femtosecond probe beam (200 or 267 nm) were focused into a hydrogen gas to generate an ultrashort optical pulse in the 154 - 400 nm region. The laser pulse was used as an ionization source in mass spectrometry, and a molecular ion was found to be significantly increased. The mass spectrometer was applied to several samples, e.g., nitro compounds in PM2.5 extracted from the ambient air, an explosive attached to a human blood, and nerve agent metabolites in a human urine to demonstrate the advantage of the analytical method developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中のPM2.5には発がん性をもつ物質が多く含まれている。このような環境汚染を把握するには、どのような化学物質が含まれるかを明らかにする必要がある。一方、世界各国でテロ活動が行なわれており、使用された爆発物や神経ガスが使用されたことを確認して犯罪者を特定することが重要である。そこで、本研究ではレーザーをイオン光源とする質量分析計を開発し、社会の安全・安心に繋がる新しい分析法について研究した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.