Essence of Size Effects on Strength of Metallic Nano-Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50174107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平方 寛之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40362454)
近藤 俊之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70735042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / 材料強度学 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / 金属薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the essence of size effects on strength of metallic nano-films with thickness on the order of 10 - 1,000 nm, we developed an in situ field emission scanning electron microscope mechanical testing/analysis system under a controlled environmental condition to investigate the effects of surface oxide layer and film thickness itself separately. We investigated into the size effects on fracture toughness, fatigue and creep strength, and mechanisms of deformation and fracture, and clarified that the thickness or presence/absence of a thin surface oxide layer strongly affects the strengths of the nano-films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ナノ薄膜の強度に及ぼす寸法効果と環境効果の本質を解明することで,ナノ薄膜を構造部材とするマイクロ・ナノデバイスの強度設計において,実環境下で生じる酸化・酸化層の影響をも考慮した合理的な強度・設計基準を提供するものである。本研究で得た知見や確立した技術は,表面層の制御によるナノ材料の高強度・高信頼性化を通してデバイスの高信頼性化,さらにナノ材料のみならずバルク工業材料で問題となる水素脆化などの環境誘起破壊,大気中における変形・破壊機構解明にも応用展開可能な基盤研究技術として,学術的・社会的意義が大きく,かつ広い波及性を有する。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.