Artificial Magnetic Lattices with Introducing Nanoscale Structures and its Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mitsuteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90159997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 康爾  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00525579)
後藤 太一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00721507)
中村 雄一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345953)
内田 裕久  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271000)
リム パンボイ  豊橋技術科学大学, グローバル工学教育推進センター, 准教授 (40502597)
松田 厚範  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295723)
高木 宏幸  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁性体 / 誘電体 / 光学 / 人工磁気格子 / イットリウム鉄ガーネット / スピン波 / マグノニック結晶 / フォトニック結晶 / ホログラムメモリ / 三次元ディスプレイ / スピントロニクス / 磁性フォトニック結晶 / スピン波デバイス / 多入出力素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research fields engineering of magnetic media with nanoscale artificial structures are becoming important technology because of their unique and interesting properties. In particular, interactions among light, spin waves, high frequency electromagnetic waves, and nanoscale structures have attracted interests because of the recent rapid development of the information communication technology. We investigated the fundamental properties of spin waves propagating in periodic spin systems, exhibiting magnonic band gap. In addition, some types of three-dimensional displays were demonstrated and improved using magnetooptical materials.
These structures, namely artificial magnetic lattices, are significantly fascinating techniques not only in the field of physics but also engineering. In this study, fundamental properties and design rules of artificial magnetic lattices controlling photons, and spin waves were experimentally and theoretically revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、この「人工磁気格子」を一つの材料と見なし、光やスピン波といった異なる磁気情報キャリアの性質を踏まえながら、その基礎特性と設計指針とを解明することで、国内外を通じて例のない新たな材料分野の形成を行ったものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.