Electron Spin Control of Diamond by Surface Carrier and its Application to Nuclear Spin Detection of Bio-Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWARADA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90161380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯谷 順一  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 名誉教授 (60011756)
寺地 徳之  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (50332747)
小野田 忍  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (30414569)
蔭浦 泰資  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (20801202)
稲葉 優文  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (20732407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / イオン注入 / スピン共鳴 / 生体分子 / NMR / NVセンター / MOSFET / ダイヤモンドデバイス / スピン共鳴測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established surface functionalization and surface device technology that stabilizes the state near the surface in which the nitrogen-vacancy (NV)centers in diamond are negatively charged (NV-). In particular, we developed a method for evaluating the stability of NV- and the method for stabilizing NV- at the nitrogen (N)-terminated surface using Rabi oscillation contrast. We found that the stabilization of shallow NV- when the biomolecule was directly covalently immobilized by the NH2 group on the N-terminated surface. The further increase of the coherence time T2 by the decoupling method (XY-8 method) enables 1H and 31P local nuclear magnetic resonance measurement at the diamond surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、10-20塩基(3-8nm)の短いDNAやRNAの挙動が注目され、メッセンジャーRNAとの結合によるRNA干渉を利用した医薬品やDNA/RNAによるアプタマセンサ等に利用されている。これらの短いDNAやRNAの2次構造変化、つまりコンフォメーション変化、例えばタンパク質とカップルする際の構造の動的変化は、分子生物学の重要テーマである。通常のNMRは集団的な生体分子の挙動で、個々分子の2次構造変化の測定手段はない。本研究の局所的なNMR観測の分解能がさらに向上すれば、分子生物学における貢献は大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.