Study on Adiabatic Single-Flux-Quantum Circuits Operating in the Thermodynamic Energy Limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobuyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70202398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 雅光  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10377864)
日高 睦夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (20500672)
山梨 裕希  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70467059)
藤巻 朗  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集積回路 / 超伝導回路 / ジョセフソン集積回路 / 断熱的回路 / 低消費エネルギー / 単一磁束量子回路 / 量子磁束パラメトロン / 超伝導材料・素子 / 先端機能デバイス / 超高速情報処理 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 低消費電力 / 断熱回路 / 可逆回路 / ジョセフソン素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the realization of extraordinarily energy-efficient logic circuits operating in the thermodynamic energy limit using superconducting logic circuits. Our approach utilizes the adiabatic operation of quantum flux parametron (AQFP) by changing its phase difference adiabatically or very slowly. Since the bit energy of the AQFP circuits is about six orders of magnitude smaller than that of the state-of-the-art CMOS circuits, the energy consumption of the information systems can be significantly reduced, even considering the cooling energy. In this study, we clarified the basic characteristics of AQFP circuits and established the fundamental technology for designing large-scale AQFP circuits. In addition, we developed a high-density memory and a three-dimensional integrated circuit process, which are necessary for the practical application of the information processing system. We have demonstrated the energy-efficient high-speed operation of AQFP processors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、コンピュータの消費エネルギーの熱力学的限界を明らかにするという意味で学術的に大きな意味を持つ。応用面では、冷凍機の電力を見込んでもハイエンド情報機器の消費電力を圧倒的に低減でき、現在、急増しているデータセンタやAI機器などの高性能情報機器の消費電力を飛躍的に低減できる。また、本技術による極限的な回路の低消費電力化は、量子ビットシステムや超伝導検出器など、超低消費電力の周辺回路を必要とする多くの分野への波及効果が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.