Quest for fundamental dynamics of domain homo interface in shape change materials and principles for high performance materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Hideki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10251620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 徳照  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405342)
曽根 正人  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30323752)
稲邑 朋也  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60361771)
田原 正樹  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80610146)
舟窪 浩  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90219080)
Research Collaborator KANETAKA hiroyasu
CHANG tsu-fu mark
SHINOHARA yuri
CHERNEMKO volodymyr
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形状可変材料 / 相変態 / 第一原理計算 / 界面制御 / 医療・エネルギー材料 / 多機能材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 磁性形状記憶合金 / 強誘電体 / ドメインホモ界面 / 機械学習 / 微小材料試験 / 構造・機能材料 / ドメイン / ホモ界面 / マイクロ試験 / 長寿命化 / 機械的性質 / 高機能化 / 圧電材料 / ドメイン構造 / 相安定性 / 圧電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In shape-change materials such as shape memory alloys and piezoelectric materials used for medical and energy applications, external fields such as force and magnetic field and material functions are deeply related each other。 The origin of the shape change is the domain rearrangement and phase transformation due to the motion of domain homo interface. In order to improve the material functions, the structure and dynamics of the domain homo interface have been clarified for the smooth motion with low friction. Principles for the control of interface structure and lattice softening from the first principle calculations have been established to reduce the friction of motion for the enhancement of higher functionality. Moreover, several multifunctional and high performance new shape change materials have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来深く考えられていなかったホモドメイン界面構造を掘り下げ、幾何学的にまた実験的に明らかにした。特に、相安定性と結晶格子の軟化現象を結びつけ、予測した界面のねじれが実在することやその生成過程を明らかにした。本研究により、疲労変化の極めて少ない形状記憶合金、巨大な変形を示すチタン合金や磁場駆動複合材料、より高速応答の可能な強誘電体など、今後の医療・エネルギー分野で大きな工業発展が期待できる新材料を開発できた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.