Nonvolatile resistive memory using cellulose nanopaper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nogi Masaya  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80379031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 剛  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50420419)
古賀 大尚  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30634539)
長島 一樹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (10585988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / セルロース / ナノセルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the cellulose nanopaper, consisting of cellulose nanofibers, to develop the paper memory that works by changing the electrical resistance. We deeply improved the scientific knowledge about the cellulose nanopaper from the multiple viewpoints of their starting materials, their process, and their internal hierarchy structures. Based on the achievements, we proposed two kinds of nonvolatile resistive memory using the developed cellulose nanopaper. Moreover, inspired from our scientific knowledge about the changing the electrical resistance, we also proposed other flexible paper devices, including transparent conductive electrodes and sensors using cellulose nanofibers and inorganic nanowires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で行った研究成果によって、ナノペーパーならびペーパーデバイスにおける「原料・プロセス・内部構造メカニズム」という多角的な視点から学術的知見が深まった。それらは、材料研究分野における最高峰の学術雑誌に掲載され、国内外の学会でも数多くの招待講演を行うなど、学術的意義は高く評価されている。また、ペーパーデバイスの可能性を示唆したとして、フレキシブルデバイス展示会においてビジネスモデル部門賞を受賞した。さらに、国内外の各種メディアで数多く紹介されており、本研究プロジェクトを通じて、セルロースナノファイバーを利用したペーパーデバイスというコンセプトが広まりつつある。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.