Development of Environmentally Sound Recycling Technology for Precious Metals and Rare Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabe Toru H.  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00280884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 一樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00210170)
八木 俊介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60452273)
Research Collaborator NOSE Katsuhiro
TANINOUCHI Yu-ki
NAKAMURA Takashi
OUCHI Takanari
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレアメタル / リサイクル / 製錬 / 貴金属 / 環境調和型技術 / 環境調和型プロセス / 活性金属 / 溶融亜鉛 / レニウム / 溶解特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed environment-friendly recycling technologies that efficiently extract rare metals and precious metals from scrap without generating harmful waste solutions (waste liquids) and exhaust gases. These technologies include: (1) a method for efficiently concentrating and separating platinum group metals in automobile catalytic converters without using harmful acids or other chemicals; (2) a technology for extracting and separating rare metals, such as rhenium, directly from end-of-life turbine blades used in aircraft and power stations without generating any waste aqueous solutions; and (3) a technique for converting contaminated titanium scrap, which is expected to increase in the future, into high-quality titanium feed material. These technologies will help establish an environment-friendly rare metal recycling system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は、金属資源のほぼ全量を輸入し、高い付加価値のハイテク製品を製造して輸出することによって、豊かな生活を維持している。このため、環境保全と資源戦略の両方の観点から、環境に調和しつつレアメタルを効率良くリサイクルする新技術の開発が極めて重要な課題となっている。本研究の成果は我が国における循環型社会の構築に大きく貢献するものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.