Demonstration of a remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet and construction of universal joints toward the realization of an innovative fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Hidetoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80198663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 仁  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
江原 真司  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30325485)
伊藤 悟  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60422078)
遊佐 訓孝  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60466779)
柳 長門  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70230258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分割型高温超伝導マグネット / ヘリカル型核融合炉 / プラズマ・核融合 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to predict the jointing resistance of the REBCO tapes under cryogenic temperature, strong magnetic field environment and improved heat transfer correlation for pool boiling in the metal porous media indispensable for the cooling performance prediction. In addition, we introduced joint piece and low temperature heat-treatment into the bridge-type mechanical lap joint of the 10kA conductor to succeed realizing 1/3 jointing resistance with 1/6 fabrication time. Furthermore, we performed a pinning center introduction based on a critical state model and a self-magnetic field evaluation by using proton beam irradiation to show controllability of a critical current density, which indicates the possibility of the function-divided conductor based on the superconductivity physics. According to the above results, the demountable high Tc superconducting magnet for an innovative nuclear fusion reactor is demonstrated together with the general jointing method for the magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、高温超伝導体の機械的接合部の電磁気的性能を支配している物理を解明し、液体窒素温度の測定値から極低温・強磁場下での特性を予測でき、また、導出された多孔質体における沸騰伝熱関係式を用いて除熱システムの設計が可能となった。一方、量子化された磁束の分布を制御するためのピン止め導入方法により臨界電流密度を制御できることが示され、今後、本理論に基づいてより高性能な超伝導導体集合体を設計することが可能となった。さらに、従来の接合方法より高速かつ高性能で、ばらつきの非常に少ない接合方法を考案している。このような結果を基に、分割型高温超伝導マグネットを用いた次期核融合炉装置が提案されている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.