Connectomics Analysis of the Neural Networks that Regulate the Behavior of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Kei  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (00311192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経情報処理 / コネクトミクス / モデル動物 / イメージング / ショウジョウバエ / 連合中枢 / 感覚中枢 / 行動制御中枢 / 発現誘導系統 / 行動制御神経 / クローナルユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the information pathways from the associative centers that integrate sensory information to the centers of descending neurons that control behaviors, we analyzed comprehensively the brain regions in between, which have hardly been investigated before. Using Drosophila as a model, we performed a very large-scale screening of expression driver strains and identified 890 types of neurons. We found complex pathways from the output of associative centers via dorsal and lateral brain regions to behavior control centers. We revealed the entire pathway of the last one of the five sensory modalities that remained unknown, from somatosensory cells on the body surface to the brain. We also developed an automated system for counting the synaptic sites and revealed cell type- and brain region-specific changes. We finally performed imaging and neuron activation/blocking experiments to identify various neurons from sensory to motor centers that are associated with specific behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知見がなくてこれまで解析ができなかったさまざまな脳領域の神経構造を明らかにし、それらの神経を特異的に機能操作できる系統を作成したことで、連合中枢がどうやって行動を制御するかを研究するための新しい手段を切り拓いた。また本研究と相前後して進められていた電子顕微鏡による全脳コネクトームデータと対照して、電子顕微鏡と光学顕微鏡のデータを自由に行き来する手法を確立した。体性感覚経路の解明で分かった五感すべての脳中枢神経構造の共通性は、化石がないカンブリア紀以前の脊椎/無脊椎分岐前の動物がすでに五感を処理する複雑な脳を持っていることを示唆し、大きく報道された。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.