Elucidating the neural mechanism to generate the partial awareness by large-scaled neuron network analysis and circuit manipulation techniques in non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2018)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ISA Tadashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20212805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 憲太  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (70315662)
吉田 正俊  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30370133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経回路 / 意識 / 盲視 / 霊長類 / 皮質脳波 / マカクザル / 運動前野 / β波 / 一次視覚野損傷 / 大規模回路 / 視覚的意識 / 膝状体外視覚経路 / 上丘 / 視床枕 / ネットワーク解析 / サル / 部分的意識 / 大規模回路記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the macaque monkeys with unilateral V1 lesion as an animal model of blindsight, and clarified (1) that visual awareness was actually impaired by showing the reduction in sensitivity of object detection, (2) that the “retina - superior colliculus - pulvinar and lateral geniculate nucleus - extrastriate visual cortices - parietal cortex” pathway underlies blindsight, and (3) that complex cognitive functions are maintained, and (4) neural correlates of the “partial awareness” could be detected in the frontal association cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「無意識の視覚―運動変換」として長年議論されてきた「盲視」の神経機構のほぼ全容を明らかにしたことは学術的意義が大きい。そこには損傷後の大規模な神経回路の可塑性が関わっていることも明らかになり、このことは今後「皮質盲」のメカニズムと対処を考える上での指針を与えるものとして社会的意義も大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.