Development of new in vivo imaging technologies by using biological optical window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 聖哉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10633141)
一條 裕之  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40272190)
依馬 正次  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
三輪 佳宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70263845)
杉山 文博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90226481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / in vivoイメージング / 近赤外蛍光タンパク質 / ゲノム編集 / 近赤外 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 工学的窓 / 光学的窓 / 応用動物 / バイオテクノロジー / 動物 / 遺伝子 / 応用科学 / 蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the living body, light with a wavelength of 650 to 900 nm is the least absorbed, and is called a “biological optical window” of the living body. We have developed a new in vivo imaging technology using fluorescent protein iRFP that has wavelength characteristics in the optical window of this living body. We also developed a customized albino and hairless technology that promotes in vivo fluorescence imaging using the CRISPR/Cas9 system, a novel genome editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、生命科学研究分野で盛んに使用されている蛍光イメージングを生体の光学的な窓を利用することにより、より非侵襲的に生体内蛍光イメージング技術の応用範囲を拡張しようとするものである。これらの方法の確立により、マウスのみならず実験動物の非侵襲/低侵襲な経時的な観察が可能となり、科学的に十分な解析を行いつつ、実験動物の苦痛軽減、使用数の削減が可能となると考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.