Investigation of differential immune status among cancer patients and development of personalized cancer therapy by combining immunomodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50161287)
Research Collaborator YAGUCHI Tomonori
OHTA Shigeki
TSUKAMOTO Nobuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん治療 / 個別化治療 / 複合免疫療法 / 免疫病態 / 免疫制御 / 複合がん免疫療法 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune status varies among cancer patients and is correlated with responses to various cancer therapies including immunotherapy. However its mechanisms and outcome have not been understood well. In this study, we revealed immunological subtypes of various human cancers using a variety of new technologies such as comprehensive genetic, immunological, and microbial analyses. In addition, we identified various chemicals and antibodies capable of augmenting anti-tumor immunity using mouse tumor models and newly developed humanized mice. These results contribute not only to advance of human tumor immunology, but also to development of effective combination immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種ヒトがんの免疫状態の仕組みとがん治療との関係の解明により、ヒト腫瘍免疫学の発展に貢献できた。また社会で期待されている、治療効果の高い免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を基軸とした複合がん免疫療法の開発に必要なバイオマーカーの同定や治療標的の同定と治療薬の開発につながる研究成果が得られ、今後のがん医療の改善に貢献できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.