Coordinated regulation of reproduction and sexual behavior by peptidergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oka Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70143360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経生物学 / ペプチドニューロン / 神経生理学 / 遺伝子改変動物 / メダカ / 神経内分泌学 / ペプチドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research project period, we focused on elucidation of the mechanisms of coordinated regulation of reproduction and sexual behavior by peptidergic neurons, which is performed by taking advantage of the unique small medaka fish brain model systems and by using multidisciplinary techniques such as transgenic, molecular biological, electrophysiological, anatomical, and neuroethological approaches. 1) High frequency firing activity of hypophysiotropic gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) 1 neurons triggers gonadotropic hormones (LH) from the pituitary, which then triggers ovulation. 2) We have found novel functions of hypothalamic peptidergic neurons, called kisspeptin neurons, which have been shown to play essential roles in the control of mammalian reproduction. 3) We found that GnRH3 neurons, which produce peptides paralogous to GnRH1, of juvenile medaka show burst-firing activities and are involved in completely novel functions in the brains of juvenile medaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の生殖や性行動を、環境の変化に応じて、神経系および内分泌系の協調的な制御により適切に調節するための脳内機構について、単一神経細胞から神経回路までの広いレベルで初めて明らかにし、脊椎動物全般の生殖や性行動に関する脳内機構に関する理解を大きく進めた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.