| Project/Area Number |
26221201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Fumihiko 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10127087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 博道 石川県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90433200)
細江 智夫 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10287849)
山田 泰之 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20770879)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAO Masaya 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10237498)
KAWANO Noriaki (独)医薬基盤研究所, 薬用植物資源研究センター, 主任研究員 (70392298)
YAMATO Katsuyuki 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50293915)
NISHIDA Ritsuo 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30135545)
HIRAKAWA Hideki かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム情報解析グループ, グループ長 (80372746)
| Research Collaborator |
TOYODA Atsushi 国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (10267495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 植物アルカロイド生合成系 / 生合成系の分子進化 / 代謝工学と代謝再構築 / 有用二次代謝産物生産 / 生理機能評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Genes for biosynthetic enzymes, especially novel cytochrome P450 and O-methyltransferases, and transcription factors in isoquinoline alkaloid (IQA) biosynthesis were identified based on the draft genome sequence and trascriptome analysis of Eschscholzia californica. 2) Post-transcriptional regulation of WRKY transcription factor in Coptis japonica were characterized for the stable metabolite production. 3) Transcriptomes were characterized in several IQA producing plants to isolate IQA biosynthetic enzyme genes. 4) Common origin of methylenedioxy ring degradation and demethylation enzyme was identified in bacteria. 5) For the microbial production of useful IQAs, total biosynthesis of opiates by stepwise fermentation was established in engineered Escherichia coli, beside the efficient microbial production of stylopine using a Pichia pastoris expression system. 6) 13-Methylberberine, a berberine analogue with stronger anti-adipogenic effects on mouse 3T3-L1 cells was identified.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.