Novel Preventive Strategy for Alzheimer's Disease Based on the Toxic Conformation Theory of Amyloid beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Kazuhiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00168535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 利明  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (10303843)
清水 孝彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (40301791)
徳田 隆彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
村上 一馬  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80571281)
喜田 昭子  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (70273430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 毒性ターン / 凝集 / 抗体 / 脳脊髄液 / 診断 / フラボノイド / 脳神経疾患 / 有機化学 / 核酸アプタマー / ノックインマウス / 毒性オリゴマー / アルツハイマー / オリゴマー / 神経細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation (oligomerization) of amyloid β42 (Aβ42) is considered to cause the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease. We identified the toxic turn at positions 22 and 23 of Aβ42 which could play an important role in the pathogenesis of AD, and developed a new anti-toxic turn antibody 24B3. Using 24B3, we proposed a new diagnostic method against AD by measuring the amount of the toxic conformer in cerebrospinal fluid. Moreover, administration of 24B3 to AD model mice mitigated their cognitive impairment.
Based on the significance of the toxic turn, we synthesized the toxic dimer and trimer models with a linker at the C-terminal region of Aβ, and showed that these models existed as quasi-stable oligomers with significant neurotoxicity. Cumulative investigations suggested the usefulness of flavonoids in AD prevention, thereby offering three structural features involved in the suppression of Aβ42 aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究代表者らが提唱した「毒性配座理論」に基づき,Aβ42の準安定な2及び3量体モデルを初めて合成した点において学術的意義があると考えている.また社会的意義としては,抗原構造が明確な抗毒性オリゴマー抗体・24B3を用いて,ヒト脳脊髄液による新しいAD診断法を提案したことが挙げられる.今後,デジタルELISA法(SimoaTM装置)と今回新たに作成した抗毒性2量体特異抗体・48D4を用いて検出感度を上げることにより,ADの早期血液診断につながる可能性がある.さらに,24B3ならびに48D4抗体はAβ42による神経細胞毒性を低濃度で抑制したことから,ヒト化することにより治療薬への応用も期待できる.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.