Development of novel methods for target identification of natural products and chemical epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Minoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80191617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新家 一男  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20251481)
中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天然生理活性物質 / 標的分子 / エピジェネティクス / 合成致死遺伝子 / 分子間相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / 細胞分化調節 / 異種発現生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a unique platform to systematically identify target molecules of bioactive compounds by utilizing novel technologies such as molecular barcode sequencing and bimolecular luminescence complementation. Specifically, an integrated method to detect chemical genomic interaction using barcoded gene disruptant libraries of both budding and fission yeasts, a barcoded, pooled shRNA viral library, and a split luciferase-based mammalian three-hybrid system was established. By using this method as well as a conventional physical interaction screening using compound-conjugated beads, we could identify target molecules and the mechanisms of action of several target-unknown metabolites from microbes and marine organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペニシリンを例に挙げるまでもなく、新しい天然生理活性物質(天然物)とその作用機構の解明は、時として世界を変えるほどのインパクトを社会に与えてきた。しかし、一般に生理活性物質の作用機序解明は、研究者の試行錯誤に委ねられ、その成功率はきわめて低かった。有効な方法と考えられる化合物固定化担体による結合タンパク質の探索も、その結合安定性、強度、標的タンパク質存在量などによって成功率は変動する。すなわち、様々な相互作用検出系を組合せ、総合的に標的分子と作用機序を解明する方法論の確立が望まれている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.