Regioselective Molecular Transforamtion of Mutifunctionalized Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Kawabata  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50214680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 善弘  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90751959)
森崎 一宏  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80822965)
古田 巧  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (30336656)
吉田 圭佑  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定助教 (20709779)
吉村 智之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20432320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖 / 分子認識 / 位置選択性 / 天然物全合成 / 超分子 / 遠隔位不斉誘導 / 不斉合成 / ペプチド / 配糖体天然物 / 無保護糖 / フラーレン / 不斉非対称化 / 逆合成 / 配糖体 / ロタキサン / ハイブリッド触媒 / グリコシル化 / 無保護グルコース / 逆合成解析 / アシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for stereoselective glycosylation using unprotected glucose and site-selective introduction of acyl groups onto a particular hydroxy group of carbohydrates have been developed. These new methods enabled extremely short total synthesis of natural glycosides. Methods for remote asymmetric induction including asymmetric desymmetrization of σ-symmetric 1,7-diols, 1,7-diamines, and bis-phenols have also been developed. The concept for the remote asymmetric induction has successfully been applied to a highly efficient synthesis of optically pure topologically chiral rotaxanes by kinetic resolution of the racemates. Site-selective asymmetric C-C bond formation and site-selective asymmetric epoxidation of diene compounds have been developed. Site-selective C(sp2)-H amination of arenes and remote asymmetric C(sp2)-H amination has been also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物活性を持つ天然有機化合物の合成は、化合物の供給やよりよい誘導体開発の観点から必須である。しかし、これらの天然有機化合物のほとんどは多官能基性化合物で、その合成には保護基の脱着のため多段階を要することが多い。本研究ではグルコースに多数存在する水酸基を一切保護することなく、触媒分子の高度な分子認識能を利用して、無保護のまま位置選択的に必要な置換基を必要な位置に導入することで、従来法に比べて、圧倒的に短い工程で天然有機化合物の合成を達成している。本法は重要な物質生産に新たな道を開くと同時に、天然に最も大量に普遍的に存在する有機化合物であるグルコースの有効利用に革新的な方向性を示すものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.