Elucidation of pathogenic immune memory formation and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26221305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
Research Collaborator HIRAHARA kiyoshi
KIMURA motoko
ONODERA atsushi
KIUCHI masahiro
HOSOKAWA hiroyuki
SHINODA kenta
ENDO yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 気道リモデリング / 繊維化 / 好酸球 / 難治性喘息 / EGF受容体阻害薬 / 呼吸機能低下 / 線維化 / アレルギー・喘息 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify the molecular mechanisms how pathogenic immunological memory T cells, which are harmful to organism, are differentiated and maintained for a long time. We have (1) explored the epigenetic regulation mechanism responsible for transcriptional memory using “Pathogenic Memory Th2 cell”, which causes allergic airway inflammation; (2) identified fibrosis-inducing pathogenic Th2 cells; (3) analyzed functional conversion and maintenance mechanism of memory T cell by polycomb and trithorax group gene products; and (4) elucidated the environmental factors to develop the control methods for allergic inflammation. In this study, we used human samples and got a proof of concept that was obtained using mouse models of allergic airway inflammation. Thus, we provide a significant insight into Human Immunology and Pathophysiology of intractable inflammatory diseases in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「免疫記憶」という免疫分野での大きなテーマに関して、その本質を分子レベル・クロマチンレベルで明らかにしようとする研究であると同時に、生体レベルでの病態制御も視野に入れた研究であり、学術的意義は大きい。また、「生体にとって有害な免疫記憶T細胞が分化し長期間維持される分子機構」をクロマチンレベルおよび生体レベル、ヒトの細胞での解析を行っており、Human Immunologyに視点をおいた研究といえる。この研究成果をもとに、新規ワクチンが開発されればその社会貢献上のインパクトは甚大である。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.