| Project/Area Number |
26240003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 則生 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10182940)
栗原 考次 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20170087)
小西 貞則 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40090550)
西井 龍映 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40127684)
宿久 洋 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50244223)
尾形 良彦 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (70000213)
矢島 美寛 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 客員教授 (70134814)
山田 正 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80111665)
国友 直人 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10153313)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 空間点過程 / 線分モデル / リスク評価 / 空間時系列 / 角度データ / 位置データ / Rao検定 / ポアンカレコーン / 自然災害 / 統計モデル / 点過程 / 時空間統計モデル / 地震の統計モデル / 線分過程 / 角度データの解析 / 凸包 / 角度データの一様性 / 線分の分布 / 災害と地名 / 点過程モデル / 空間・時系列分析 / 極値統計学 / リスク解析 / 災害の数理モデル / 線分の空間モデル / 活断層 / 地震 / 津波 / 災害のリスク評価 / 空間統計 / 不完全データ / 空間サンプリング / 線分の角度データ / 角度データのクラスタリング / ハザードモデル / ポアソン過程 / ポアンカレ:コーン / 活断層の線分近似 / シンボリックデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some research results have been obtained for the extensions of point processes and mathematical models of disasters, analysis of disaster damage events using spatial time series, creation of global-scale disaster maps using satellite images, and hotspot analysis using echelon analysis. In particular, we developed a method to test line segment direction data for analysis of active faults. It was found that even for small samples the nominal significance level is close to the true significance level, and it was confirmed that the detection power is also high. We derived the approximate distribution of Rao's test, which is a test statistic of uniformity test for angular data . We verified the usefulness of the model using Poincare cone, which is useful as a comprehensive indicator of tsunami damage area and tsunami intensity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然災害の統計的モデルの研究はこれまでになく,統計学を中心とした研究者が一堂に会してのグループでの研究により,災害のリスク評価および予測に対して研究成果がひととおり得られた.近年は自然災害が大規模化し,イベント発生に対してのモデルも点ではなく,領域として拡張が必要になってきている.この研究では,空間的な点過程を線分および領域に拡張してより現実の災害にフィットしたモデルに近づけることができた.地震のように災害については,観測精度が上がっているが,まだまだ予測を行うためには空間的にも時間的にも精度が十分でないことがこの研究結果から明らかになっている.適切なリスク評価法は社会的にも意義がある..