A Study on Model-Driven Development Embracing Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ubayashi Naoyasu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 靖高  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
福田 晃  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80165282)
久住 憲嗣  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 准教授 (10380685)
Research Collaborator Kishi Tomoji
Matsuura Saeko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発効率化・ 安定化 / モデル駆動開発 / 不確かさ / インタフェース機構 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・ 安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to propose a new software engineering method embracing uncertainty. By introducing uncertainty in the world of programming language theory and formal methods, a developer can verify the integrity of design models containing uncertainty, check the traceability between the design models and code, and attach/remove the uncertainty to/from the design models or code. We proposed Archface-U, an interface mechanism for dealing with uncertainty. Using Archface-U, we can provide a model-driven development in which a developer can continue design or implementation even in the presence of uncertainty. We released iArch-U, an uncertainty-aware software development environment, as open source software from GitHub.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今のシステム開発では「不確かさ」が生まれやすくなっている.20世紀型のシステム開発は効率化(企業における定型業務の機械化など)が主目的であったが,昨今のシステムはインターネットを通じた価値創造を形成する方向に発展しており,システムの利用が新たなニーズを生む.システムに対する要求仕様や設計方針をある時点で決定したとしても,すぐにその前提が成り立たなくなる.従来のソフトウェア工学では,「不確かさ」に対するサポートはリスク管理などの方法論に留まっており,設計や実装・テスト技術の中では明示的に扱われて来なかった.本研究は「不確かさ」を包容する新たなソフトウェア工学の確立を狙ったものである.