Research on Highly Reliable Agile Formal Engineering Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
LIU Shaoying  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90264960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 靖司  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30266910)
緒方 和博  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30272991)
荒木 啓二郎  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40117057)
Research Collaborator TAMAI tetsuo
FUTATSUGI kokichi
NAKAJIMA shin
KUMENO fumihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジャイル開発手法 / 形式工学手法 / ハイブリッド仕様 / 仕様アニメーション / ソフトウェアテスト / ソフトウェア検証 / ソフトウェア品質保証 / 高信頼ソフトウェア開発 / アジャイル開発 / テストに基づく形式検証 / モデル検査 / 形式仕様に基づくテスト / 形式仕様記述手法 / 形式仕様 / 形式仕様アニメーション / 形式仕様作成の監視 / 形式仕様作成の予測 / アニメーションデータの自動生成 / データ項目のアニメーション / データ項目のGUI表現 / 情報基礎 / 情報システム / ソフトウェア工学 / 形式手法 / テストと検証 / テストデータの自動生成 / 形式仕様記述技術 / データアニメーション / 形式仕様妥当性の検証 / アジャイル形式工学手法 / テストに基づく検証 / 形式仕様パターン / ソフトウェアの形式仕様 / 形式仕様検証 / 形式仕様テスト / 形式仕様検査 / テストケースの自動生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established a new technology known as SOFL Agile Formal Engineering Method that significantly improves the existing software development methods in terms of offering a great capability of enhancing both software productivity and reliability. Specifically, the technology includes the following aspects:
(1) a framework of the SOFL Agile Formal Engineering Method, (2) a new method for carrying out the animation of hybrid specifications, (3) a new method and the related algorithms for automatically generating test data for both specification animation and specification-based program testing, (4) a method for combining theorem proving with model checking and a tool support for model checking process animation, (5) prototypes of software tools to support the automatic test data generation for both specification animation and specification-based program testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はソフトウェアの進化による開発手法と形式仕様記述によるソフトゥエア開発手法を適切に統合することによって双方の利点を生かすことができ、実用性がより高い厳密的なソフトウェア開発手法を確立することで、ソフトウェア工学方法論を大きく前進させ、将来のソフトウェア工学の発展の新たな方向を示すことができ、学術的意義が大きい。
一方、このような新しいソフトウェア開発手法が企業で採用されることによって、IT産業の生産性を向上させることができ、開発されるソフトウェアの信頼性の確保も可能であるため、より安全安心なシステムと社会を構築することが可能になる。