Development of Platform Systems for Sharing Human-Sensor Data Generated by Mobile Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Shojiro  大阪大学, その他部局等, 総長 (50135539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 隆浩  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20294043)
Research Collaborator Madria Sanjay
Scheuermann Peter
Lee Wang-Chien
Xie Xing
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビッグデータ分析・活用 / 参加型センシング / ソーシャルメディア / マイクロブログ / センサデータ収集・解析 / ビッグデータ分析・応用 / センサデータ収取・解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to make a full use of big data generated by "human" including sensor data collected by mobile devices such as smartphones and microblog data such as Twitter posts, and developed a variety of techniques for collecting, analyzing, managing, and sharing such data to create new services. Specifically, we developed (1) fundamental techniques for collecting, analyzing, and managing sensor data, (2) fundamental techniques for collecting, analyzing, and managing microblog data, and (3) fundamental techniques for collecting, analyzing, and managing historical data on users' activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、データベースや自然言語処理などの分野で世界的に最も権威のある国際論文誌や、データベースや分散処理分野で最難関の国際会議に複数採択されるなど、国際的に高く評価されており、学術的に非常に大きな業績を達成した。特に、新しいデータ解析技術や、人が生成した短文に対する複合語の重要度を示す新しい指標を提案できたことなどは、学術的な貢献が大きいと考える。また、構築した技術群やデータおよび解析結果の共有プラットフォームは、今後、益々増加する「人」が生成するビッグデータを解析・管理・共有するための重要な基盤になるものと期待され、社会的な意義が大きいと考える。