Social Sensing Technology Suite based on Object Mining for Large-Scale Video Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shin'ichi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Norio  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (60280559)
LE Duy-Dinh  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (80450170)
MO Hiroshi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (60312203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模放送映像アーカイブ / 社会センシング / 物体マイニング / 映像マイニング / 事物マイニング / 放送映像アーカイブ / 社会センシング基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study and develop technology suite for social sensing to evaluate events in our society (financial situation, sports events, disasters, accidents, etc.) by analyzing temporal exploration and frequencies of objects (person, location, products, file footage, etc.) in broadcast video archives. In concrete, we study object mining technique to detect and identify objects in large-scale broadcast video archives, and social sensing technology suite to accomplish multi-facet analysis of the occurrences of the objects in the space of broadcast video archives. Especially, object mining is a challenging topic, and we address significant performance and efficiency boost by global consistency checking.