Renovaton of Character and Scene Text Enginieering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Seiichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70315125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 治雄  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20222242)
前田 英作  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90396143)
柳井 啓司  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20301179)
Frinken Volkmar  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 研究員 (70724417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Masaki  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10126295)
MURASE Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
KISE Koichi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80224939)
OMACHI Shinichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
IWAMURA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80361129)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Tomoyoshi  オムロン・技術開発センター
GOTO Masanori  グローリー・研究開発センター
KUROSAWA Yoshiaki  東芝ソリューション・IT研究開発センター
NISHIWAKI Daisuke  NEC・情報・メディアプロセッシング研究所
MORI Minoru  日本電信電話株式会社, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所
MATSUO Takafumi  パナソニックソリューションテクノロジー
IKEDA Hisashi  日立製作所, 中央研究所
TAKEBE Hiroaki  富士通研究所
MATSUMURA Hiroshi  メディアドライブ, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文字認識 / パターン認識 / フォント / 環境認識 / デザイン心理学 / 機械学習 / 大規模データ / 文字認 / 情景内文字検出 / 文字合成 / 環境コンテキスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Needless to say, characters are important as a message container, a disambiguation label (for their surrounding object and environment), and an atmosphere generator (by their font design). Unfortunately, past researches about character have mainly been devoted to realization of accurate OCR (optical character reader) using pattern recognition theories and heuristics. The aim of this research is to start new attempts about character and document. Specifically, we tried to realize accurate OCR without heuristics, analyze relationship between scene texts and their environmental context, and generate new fonts by considering design principle of various characters.