Music information processing combining composition, performance and signal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sagayama Shigeki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (00303321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 順貴  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80334259)
堀 玄  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60322658)
堀内 靖雄  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30272347)
中村 和幸  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40462171)
北原 鉄朗  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00454710)
齋藤 康之  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40331996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 亀岡 弘和  日本電信電話株式会社, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所メディア情報研究部, 特別研究員 (20466402)
金子 仁美  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00408949)
菅野 由弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90298141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽信号処理 / 音楽情報処理 / 自動作詞・作曲 / 音楽信号加工 / 自動運指決定・編曲 / 音楽電子透かし / 自動伴奏 / 和声解析 / 自動採譜 / 自動作曲 / 自動作詞 / 自動運指決定 / 自動ジャズセッション / 歌声合成 / 多重音解析 / 自動編曲 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 演奏支援 / 運指決定 / 自動和声付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pioneered and fused the hierarchical mathematical models of music composition, performance and signal such as A: the signal layer including multipitch analysis of music signals, score following, signal conversion / processing / separation, sound source direction estimation, and music watermarking, B: the performance layer including performance analysis, rhythm estimation, automatic rendition, automatic accompaniment, automatic fingering decision and automatic jazz session, C: the score layer including harmony recognition based on mathematical formulation of music composition theory, automatic music composition from lyrics, automatic lyrics creation, automatic arrangement, automatic composition from images, and D: the common infrastructure including mathematical modeling that supports them, machine learning / optimization, and deep neural networks, focusing on problems between these layers.