Basic technology for media content generation using micro task type crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80345123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed basic technology for media content generation using micro task type crowdsourcing. Human computation based on micro task type crowdsourcing is attracting attention as a technology that can solve problems that could not be solved by computers. However, the main application was centered on human beings to "understand" the meaning of information such as natural language processing and image recognition. In this research, unlike such conventional research, we studied how to use this technology for "media generation" such as image editing and 3D modeling. Specifically, research and development were conducted on methods of dividing task contents, methods of integrating work results, etc., for realizing advanced content generation processing from simple input by unspecified large number of non-experts.