Elucidation of the method to create the sensation of active body motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ikei Yasushi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 光一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
北崎 充晃  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体運動感覚 / 追体験 / 能動感 / 身体投射 / 身体運動 / バーチャルボディ / バーチャルリアリティ / 身体知覚 / 能動性 / 受動性 / 身体的追体験 / 歩行感覚 / 抹消刺激 / 皮膚刺激 / 上肢運動刺激 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 五感ディスプレイ / 受動運動刺激 / 皮質刺激 / 受動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we built basic techniques to relive the behavior (physical motion) performed by others as if it was experienced by the user. A highly valuable experience of others is targeted for the reliving, and the existence of the experience beforehand (recorded) is different from the experience of a regular VR space. We explored a new multisensory presentation method that realizes a reliving experience that induced a pseudo-active sensation that the body is moved by the user not merely reproducing the motion. We implemented the method adapting the passive physical motion stimulus corresponding to the sensation of the recorded behavior, improving the pseudo-active sensation with the muscle tendon stimulus, and giving the pseudo-active sensation by allowing active input with the upper arm and the hand.