Realization method and qualitative evaluation of sensations of self-presence and their presence in remotely-controlled surrogate robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tachi Susumu  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員(名誉教授) (50236535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南澤 孝太  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10585623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (40621652)
FERNANDO Charith  慶應義塾大学, 大学院メディアデザイン研究科, 特任講師 (00726523)
INOUE Yasuyuki  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (00644436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / テレイグジスタンス / 自己投射性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of body differences in structure and dynamics between a human operator and his/her surrogate robot on the operator’s sensation of self-presence in the surrogate robot, through which the operator perceives the robot as his/her own body, was studied at first and a method was proposed to compromise it. Next, the effect of body differences in appearance and gesture between a human operator and his/her surrogate robot on his/her presence in the robot, through which people around the surrogate robot feel the presence of the operator in it, was studied and a method was proposed to compromise the difference. Furthermore, a design principle of surrogate robot systems providing both self-presence and their presence is sought.