Goal-oriented structuring of manuals using the ontological model of behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 特任教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 来村 徳信  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20252710)
古崎 晃司  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
Research Collaborator Arao Harue
Morooka Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマニュアルの構造化 / 行為分解木 / ゴール階層 / インデキシング / 看護マニュアル / 構造化マニュアル / 実装と評価 / オントロジー工学 / 手順書の目的指向構造化 / 行為分解 / オントロジー / 手順書の構造化 / マニュアルの目的指向構造化 / 行為のオントロジー工学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of so-called “manual person” is considered as one of the factors causing the decline in Japan's technological capabilities and is one of the urgent issues to be solved. In this study, we developed two types of structuring methods of general manuals such as medical guidelines and operation manuals. One is a goal-oriented static structuring technique based on the ontology engineering action model to explicate hidden sub-goals, and the other is a use-oriented structuring method that behaves as if it were organized dynamically by employing the notion of inverted file. We developed a full-scale next-generation manual named OntoManual in the domain of nursing. We also verified its usefulness through trial in nursing classes at a hospitals and a university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近,マニュアルに書いてあることしかできない,いわゆるマニュアル人間が増加して社会的な問題になっています.それと同時に,マニュアル自体が役に立たないという問題も話題になっています.その二つの問題はマニュアルの新しい構造化を行うことで解決できることに気づきました.そこで本研究では,看護マニュアルを対象にして,手順書の二種類の構造化法を開発しました.一つは,手順に潜んでいる目的を明示化する目的指向の静的構造化技法です.他の一つは仕事をしている人の状況に合わせてあたかも動的に組織化されたように振る舞う利用指向の構造化法です.方法の有用性は病院および大学の看護学科の授業での試用を通して検証しました.