| Project/Area Number |
26240034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林田 守広 松江工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40402929)
永持 仁 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
細川 浩 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (90359779)
| Research Collaborator |
MAEGAWA shingo 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (30467401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ケモインフォマティクス / 構造列挙 / グラフアルゴリズム / カーネル法 / 生物情報ネットワーク / 化学構造 / 特徴ベクトル / ヶモインフォマティクス / グラフ列挙 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed enumeration algorithms for various subclasses of chemical graphs, which include tree structured graphs with benzene and naphthalene rings as nodes, subclasses of 2-edge and 3-edge augmented tree structured graphs, and tree structured graphs with arbitrary ring structures as nodes. Furthermore, we improved our previously developed branch-and-bound algorithm for enumeration of chemical trees by introducing a new cut operation named Resource Cut. In addition, we developed computational methods for protein complex prediction, protein-protein interaction prediction, protein cleavage site prediction and RNA sequence analysis, the effectiveness of some of which was verified via biological experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、従来手法と比較し、より効率的に列挙可能な化学構造のクラスを大きく拡大することができた。化学構造の列挙は新規薬剤の設計などに応用できる可能性があるため、重要な結果であると考えられる。ただし、実際に応用するには様々な制約を取り入れることが必要であり、さらなる改良、拡張が必要である。タンパク質相互作用予測、複合体予測、切断部位予測、RNA配列解析についても新規手法を開発することができた。これらはタンパク質やRNAの機能をその配列データから推定するために有用であり、その結果、生体生体高分子の機能や役割の解明に貢献する可能性があり、さらには、医療などに役立つ可能性がある。