Project/Area Number |
26240037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Takashi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90313709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鮫島 和行 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (30395131)
森田 純哉 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40397443)
金野 武司 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50537058)
奥田 次郎 京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80384725)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 記号コミュニケーション / 実験記号論 / 意図共有 / ミラーニューロンシステム / 二者同時脳波計測 / 調整ゲーム / 言語進化 / 脳波位相同期 / denotation / connotation / コーディネーションゲーム / コミュニケーション / 位相同期 / 認知アーキテクチャ / ミラーシステム / Phase Locking Value / ベイズ推定モデル / 二者脳波同時計測 / ミラーニューロン / モデルベース強化学習 / アルファー波抑制 / ミュー波抑制 / 進化的構成論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the formation mechanism of human communication in which meanings and intentions are shared with symbols, by analyzing a language evolution experiment in which pairs of participants form new symbol communication systems using an electroencephalogram measurement and computational modeling. For sharing meanings, we suggested that an imitation mechanism to reverse roles with communication partners is effective and that the functional connectivity to integrate information between the frontal and occipital regions of the brain arises. It was also shown that those likely to activate the mirror neuron system even in a non-communicative situation tend to share intentions in communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語や記号コミュニケーションの神経基盤の研究は意味の理解・伝達が多いが,人間のコミュニケーションの特徴は意図を含む言外の意味を共有できる点にある.本研究は後者に着目して,身体運動を伴わない記号コミュニケーションでも,ミラーニューロンシステムによる身体的なシミュレーションが意図共有に関与することを初めて示すという学術的意義を持つ.これは,自閉症などの意図共有のコミュニケーションの障害やオンラインでの意図共有を高める方法といった,コミュニケーションに関する課題の改善に繋がる社会的意義を持つ.