Service Robots Based on an Integrated Ontology of Verbal and Nonverbal Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20466692)
加地 大介  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50251145)
福田 悠人  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70782291)
山崎 敬一  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80191261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 知能ロボット / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / マルチモーダルインタフェース / オントロジー / エスノメソドロジー / 画像、文章、音声認識等 / 知能ロボティックス / ユーザインタフェース / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have combined and extended our two previous interdisciplinary studies with philosophy and sociology. The former is to recognize objects through natural language interaction with users based on an ontology, and the latter is to investigate interaction through nonverbal behaviors. We have developed a robot system that moves around a care facility and finds elderly people calling it by gestures. We do not need to specify any gesture patterns in advance but the robot can still recognize natural gestures intended for calling. It can also recognize objects indicated by users. Even in cases where the robot cannot automatically recognize objects at first, it can ask the users to verbally provide information about the objects to complete its tasks. Using our ontology, the robot can understand complex verbal expressions made by humans, where they could indicate the same things by different words or vice versa. We demonstrated the robot in an actual care facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎え、高齢者を支援するサービスロボットの開発が進んでいる。このようなロボットでは高齢者が簡単に使えるように言語や非言語行動で指示ができることが望まれる。しかし、使用する言葉を制限したり、指示ごとに特定のジェスチャのパターンを決めるのでは、使いやすいとはいえない。本研究はこのような問題の解決を目指したもので、例えば取ってきてもらいたい物体について様々な表現をしても理解でき、また用があるときに自然に出るジェスチャを認識できるロボットを実現したものである。