Embodiment Change Adaptive Cognition and Behavior Functions Based on Multi-modal Measurement and Reconstruction of Whole Body Sensory Motor Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10333444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長久保 晶彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00357617)
大村 吉幸  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10598022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 身体図式 / 適応行動 / 認知 / 人間計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device to measure multi-sensory information including whole body tactile information and clarified the principle of skilled motion performed by humans such as object manipulation done by palm using such information. In addition, we developed a robot designing method and motion generating method which performs agile motions, and realized agile motions using flexible tools such as pole vault and badminton. In addition, by establishing, analyzing, and applying information processing systems based on the nervous system of living organisms, we established a method of robots to instantaneously generate adaptive behavior.