Research and development of autonomous control hand using proximity sensor and its application to remote control under poor visual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
shimojo makoto  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90292474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明 愛国  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50239456)
鈴木 陽介  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触覚センサ / 遠隔操作 / 近接覚センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In actual grasping, cooperative action of hand and arm is necessary to grasp objects of various shapes, positions and postures. For this reason, we developed a hand / arm integrated control system in which the arm follows the object to be grasped and the hand autonomously traces the shape of the object.Since autonomous grasping is possible, even with a grasping operation by monocular camera image, it is possible to grasp by bringing the hand close to the object, so the reliability of the remote control has been improved. We also introduced a haptic feedback system that supports tasks under poor visibility by remote control. Moreover, by introducing simple vision, global information such as the position and attitude of the object can be acquired, and the application range of the grasping operation has expanded.