All-Atom Analysis of Cosolvent Effect on Protein Structure through Free-Energy Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matubayasi Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20281107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三本木 至宏  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10222027)
石塚 良介  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30462196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶媒和 / 共溶媒 / 構造ゆらぎ / 変性 / 分布関数理論 / 分子シミュレーション / 分子間相互作用 / 水 / ゆらぎ / 構造エネルギー / 静電相互作用 / 分散引力 / 排除体積項 / コンピュータシミュレーション / タンパク質構造 / 自由エネルギー / 共溶媒効果 / 尿素 / コンピュータシミュレーシ ョン / 排除体積効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energetics of protein was analyzed in pure-water solvent and in a set of mixed solvents with urea and its alkylated derivatives. The solvation free energy was computed through all-atom molecular dynamics simulation combined with the solution theory in the energy representation, and its correlations were examined against the electrostatic and van der Waals components in the the protein-solvent interaction and the excluded-volume component. It was observed in pure-water solvent that the solvation free energy varies in parallel to the electrostatic component with minor roles played by the other components. The effect of urea or its alkylated derivative on protein structure was investigated in terms of the free-energy change upon transfer of the protein solute from pure-water solvent to the mixed solvent, and it was found from the correlations of the transfer free energy to the interaction components that the denaturing effect of the cosolvent is due to the van der Waals interaction.