Instantaneous, Comprehensive, and International Dissemination of Information on the Movement of the Japanese Statutes Supported by Statistical Machine Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26240050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70217561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (70332707)
OHNO Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (20402472)
NAKAMURA Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任准教授 (50377438)
KAKUTA Tokuyasu  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (80292001)
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (40104830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法律情報 / 自然言語処理 / 統計的機械翻訳 / 文書構造化 / ターミノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to establish a computer-supported environment to disseminate information on the movement of the Japanese statutes instantaneously, comprehensibly, and internationally. In particular, we show a method and its effectiveness to support translation, understanding, and dissemination of the Outlines of Japanese Statutes, summarized documents of the statutes.
As a result, we have developed methods for statistical Japanese-English machine translation of the Outlines, making them structured documents, compilation a bilingual dictionary of the multi-word expressions and its application to the statistical machine translation, and extraction and visualization of chronological change of a terminology for legal terms. In addition, we have extracted 2,750 bilingual legal terms from the Official Gazette in English Edition, and compiled a legal terminology which consists of 6,890 terms which are defined in the acts and currently effective.