Indirect effects of anthropogenic aerosols in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00225343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 陽一  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (00291568)
中村 尚  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
中村 卓司  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 所長 (40217857)
松井 仁志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (50549508)
大島 長  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50590064)
中島 孝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70408029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 雲物理 / 数値モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By serving as cloud condensation nuclei, aerosols affect cloud microphysics, and as a consequence, they can affect cloud albedo, cloud amount, and precipitation. In this study we show using satellite-derived cloud data that cloud droplet number concentration increases over the East China sea where the Kuroshio ocean current with high sea surface temperature (SST) is located especially when cold air outbreak takes place. We also show using aircraft data that aerosol number concentration and vertical structure of cloud liquid water content are very different in precipitating clouds as compared with those in non-precipitating clouds. Using improved numerical models, we show that these observed features of influences of aerosols and SST on clouds and precipitation can be successfully reproduced.