Multidisciplinary study on the spatio-temporal dynamics of carbon cycle processes and prediction of their global warming responses in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 昌平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30222433)
中路 達郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
斎藤 琢  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (50420352)
野田 響  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60467214)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Shin
NOH Nam-Jin
KURIBAYASHI Masatoshi
ITO Akihiko
KATO Tomomichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林生態系 / 炭素循環 / 生態系呼吸 / 光合成 / フェノロジー / 野外温暖化実験 / リモートセンシング / 温暖化影響予測 / 温暖化 / 温暖化実験 / 呼吸プロセス / 土壌呼吸 / 同位体 / 幹呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the carbon cycle processes in cool-temperate deciduous forest ecosystems in changing environments. Responses of leaf photosynthesis and its phenology, and soil respiration to rising temperature due to climate change were examined by open-field warming experiments in the studied forest. Development of optical remote sensing technique for canopy observations, and advancement of process-based simulation model were also conducted for spatio-temporal scaling analyses of photosynthesis and respiration in current and future environments. Multi-year observations of CO2 flux by eddy-covariance technique revealed that warmer spring induced earlier leaf expansion and hence higher photosynthesis at forest level, which were also supported experimentally by the canopy warming experiment and model predictions. The higher air temperature in autumn was suggested to lead higher ecosystem respiration, which was also supported by the soil warming experiment and a model analysis.