Triple oxygen isotopic compositions of tropospheric ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsunogai Urumu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50313367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 浩志  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (30342736)
佐藤 啓市  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 情報管理部, 上席研究員 (00391110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオゾン / 三酸素同位体 / 対流圏 / 成層圏 / フィルター / 亜硝酸ガス / フィルターパック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the triple oxygen isotopic compositions of tropospheric ozone from those in nitrate that had been produced on the nitrite-coated filters through the reaction between nitrite and ozone. We found that the triple oxygen isotopic compositions of tropospheric ozone taken in Nagoya were mostly larger than those taken in Niigata during the observation in winter.