Study on physical, chemical and biological processes controlling the primary production and material transport in the shelf region of the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Takeshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10209588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 勁  富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20301822)
武田 重信  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20334328)
石坂 丞二  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (40304969)
梅澤 有  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50442538)
吉川 裕  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40346854)
郭 新宇  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
千手 智晴  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60335982)
遠藤 貴洋  東京大学, 海洋アライアンス, 特任准教授 (10422362)
Research Collaborator LEE Keunjong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流混合 / 亜表層クロロフィル極大層 / 海底境界層 / 栄養塩供給 / 基礎生産 / 生態系モデル / 乱流計測 / 亜表層クロロフィル極大 / 化学トレーサー / 乱流モデル / クロロフィル極大 / 海底混合層 / 栄養塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning primary production (PP) and transportation of nutrients for PP in the shelf region of the East China Sea, studies with two points of view based on field observations were carried out, along with numerical studies. Considering the relationship between the intensity of vertical mixing and nitrogen/phosphate ratio in the nutrients, it was found that vertical transport of nutrients caused by vertical mixing often contributes to the PP in the subsurface chlorophyll maximum. In the bottom boundary layer, concentration of suspended particles has clear correlation with turbulence intensity. It was found that organic materials in the re-suspended particles from the sediment would not contribute so much to the re-generation of nutrients in the water column. From the analysis with numerical ecosystem model, it was revealed that nutrients from the Kuroshio would most greatly contribute to the PP in the shelf region of the East China Sea.