Study on physical interaction between multi-sphere and evaluation of global warming in the Antarctic by using propagation characteristics of subaudio frequency waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Kanao Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40233845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真行  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (30368857)
岩田 貴樹  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30418991)
平松 良浩  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80283092)
石原 吉明  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (80400232)
長尾 大道  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
坪井 誠司  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 情報技術担当役 (90183871)
豊国 源知  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90626871)
Research Collaborator IYEMORI toshihiko
FURUMOTO muneyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords氷河地震 / 温暖化 / インフラサウンド / 脈動波浪 / 氷震微動 / 多圏融合物理現象 / 微気圧変動 / 地球温暖化 / 雪氷圏変動 / 物理相互作用 / 環境分析 / 環境変動 / 極地 / 地球観測 / 可聴下波動 / 南極域 / 波浪脈動 / 波動伝播モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-space variation of microseisms and microbaroms in the Antarctic was investigated using data from seismographs and infrasound at Syowa Station. Statistical approach for detectability of teleseismic events revealed strong correlation with meteorological data and sea-ice extents around the area. Array observations in the Lutzow-Holm Bay detected source locations of ice-quakes and ice-tremors with their frequency contents and wave propagation characteristics.
Data from large areas in the Antarctic obtained regional characteristics of ice-quake activities in inland plateau of East Antarctica and TeraNova Bay. Continuous infrasound observations over Indian Ocean by ice-breaker vessel identified far-field effects from atmosphere-ocean variations toward the surface environment of the continent. Numerical modelling approaches of wave propagation across multi-sphere in polar environment implied validation of physical interaction between spheres in comparison with observed data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南大洋の海面擾乱とそれに伴う気圧変動による、南極域の浅層大気と固体地球表層への応答を明らかにし、またその波動群の振幅強度や周波数特性の経年変化を海氷分布等との相関を調べた結果、温暖化の南半球高緯度帯への数年単位での影響を評価できた。
氷河地震活動の時空間分布の長期間の解析結果は、極域の温暖化モニタリングの新しい指標となり得ることが示され、地球規模環境変動の雪氷圏への影響とその増幅メカニズム解明への貢献が期待される。さらにインフラサウンドのアレイ解析により、海洋波浪、氷床・氷河・海氷起源の振動の時空間分布を検知し、極域表層環境変動に伴う大気-海洋-雪氷-固体地球の相互作用の解明に貢献した。